.
News Alert
VIDEO: Jersey Shore Beach Conditions And Traffic

Joseph Ruccolo, Candidate for Moorestown BOE

Ruccolo served in the U.S. Army and is making his first run at elected office this fall.

General Information

Name : Joseph Dominick Ruccolo
Also known as : Joe
Date of birth : 19 May 1969
Place of residence : Moorestown

Education

College

Attended college : Yes
College : Penn State
Degree : BS Mechanical Engineering
Year of graduation : 1992

Grad school

University : Johns Hopkins / Rutgers
Degree : MS Environmental Engineering / MBA
Year of graduation : 1996 / 2004

Military service

Has served in the military: Yes
Rank : 1LT Promotable
Date when discharged from duty : 3 October 1996

Employment Information

Job titles held : Sales, Systems Engineer
Employers : U.S. Army, Lockheed Martin, Sanofi Aventis, ERBE Surgical Systems

Political Information

Party affiliation : Republican
Running for a: Local office
Running for position: Board of Education
Chamber/district: Moorestown
Incumbent: No
Previous elective offices : NA
Unsuccessful bids for elective offices: NA

Editor's note: The above information comes directly from the candidate.

MHS alumnus September 13, 2012 at 05:49 PM
Hey, I agree with our town, Reds, and Pete! Hey since he's a republican, maybe the republican party club could host a forum for the at least three that state their republican. Maybe we could get that info where they stand at such an event? Any ideas? Hey Joe thanks for your service!
Bobby29 September 13, 2012 at 06:14 PM
Would also like to know more about his plan or platform. Brandon is still the only one to put one out there (that I've seen so far).
Info box September 14, 2012 at 02:18 AM
Ok found it. Www.dimitrischneiberg.com check it out!
Tax Playa September 16, 2012 at 01:40 PM
Would you support pension reform to replace the current defined benefit plan with a defined contribution plan? http://www.njtanews.blogspot.com/2012/09/sign-pledge-for-fairer-pension-system.html
Joe Ruccolo October 03, 2012 at 02:40 AM
The comments on the Patch were brought to my attention by a friend. Just wanted to provide more on what I would wish to accomplish if chosen for the BOE... I believe we live in the best community in New Jersey, and I would like to offer my skills and experience to continue to improve our children's educational experience. My goal would be first and foremost, continuing to operate within the current budget, no increases, to ensure our taxes are not increased. With all budgets, there are inefficiencies that need to be identified and addressed. Simply by creating a more efficient organization, we can reduce costs, allowing the system to provide more with less resources. This change will need leadership from teachers, principals, the superintendent and the BOE alike. Some of my greatest skills include leadership, communication and collaboration, which I will use to drive change throughout the system to provide more efficiency within the district. I will also support the district to find ways to reduce costs further without reducing programs or degrading the educational experience. This will not be easy, but building a culture that strives to function at a higher level with less resources will ultimately create a better product, the best educational experience for our children. If you believe I can make a difference, please support me in November. Joe Ruccolo

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »