.
News Alert
Top 20 High Schools In New Jersey; Cherry Hill…

Michael Sawka, Burlington County Freeholder Candidate

Sawka, an Independent running for political office for the first time, has a background in the military and is employed at Lockheed Martin.

General Information

Name : Michael Sawka
Also known as : Mike
Date of birth : 5 January 1970
Place of residence : Roebling, NJ

Education

College

Attended college : Yes
College : U.S. Naval Academy
Degree : B.S. Electrical Engineering
Year of graduation : 1995

Grad school

University : Drexel University
Degree : MBA
Year of graduation : 2005

Ph D.

University : Rutgers School of Law
Area of research : Law, J.D.
Year of graduation : 2011

Military service

Has served in the military: Yes
Rank : LCDR - O-4
Date when discharged from duty : 31 March 2002

Employment Information

Job titles held : Management, Engineer, Consultant
Employers : General Dynamics, Lockheed Martin

Political Information

Party affiliation : Independent
Running for a: Local office
Running for position: Burlington County Freeholder
Chamber/district: Burlington County
Incumbent: No
Previous elective offices : NA
Unsuccessful bids for elective offices: NA

Party HQ

Address PO Box 185
Roebling, NJ 08554

URLs

Website : www.voteforsawka.com
Facebook : http://www.facebook.com/#!/SawkaForFreeholder2012

Other facts

Volunteers by helping through the IRS VITA (Volunteer Income Tax Assistance) Program. Runs two sites in Burlington County. Also provides pro bono or low-cost legal services to those in need.

Dan DiFabio October 04, 2012 at 04:28 PM
On his website under "My Views", he only has "Stay tuned." There's a platform winner right there... Just sad, really.
Michael Sawka October 22, 2012 at 02:37 PM
Dan, you are correct. I have been busy with lots of volunteer work and haven't taken the time to update the website. It will be tonight. You can also check out my Campaign Facebook page that is linked on the website homepage.
jon December 08, 2012 at 08:36 PM
Can you have your signs that are still up in medford removed? There are a few on Hartford rd. Thanks
Michael Sawka December 08, 2012 at 09:08 PM
Jon, thanks for letting me know. I will get to them in the next few days.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something