.

Robert Shapiro, Candidate for the Third Congressional District

Shapiro is an Independent making his first run at public office.

General Information

Name : Dr. Robert Shapiro
Also known as : Bob
Date of birth : 26 December 2012
Place of residence : Cherry Hill

Education

College

Attended college : Yes
College : Brooklyn College (also took undergraduate courses at Harvard, Columbia and Camden County College)
Degree : B.A. (Brooklyn College)

Grad school

University : Harvard University
Degree : History

Ph D.

University : Harvard (Ph.D.) and Stanford (J.D.)
Area of research : American History (Harvard); Law (Stanford)

Political Information

Party affiliation : Independent
Running for a: Federal office
Running for position: Congress
Chamber/district: Third Congressional District
Incumbent: No
Previous elective offices : n/a
Unsuccessful bids for elective offices : n/a

Party HQ

Address : P.O. Box 494
Haddonfield, NJ 08033

URLs

Website : http://www.robertshapiro.info/About-Us.html

Other facts

I'm in the process of creating a new website, http://www.robertshapiroforcongress.com and will eventually have URLs for Twitter and Facebook.

Editor's note: The above information comes directly from the candidate.

Waterboy October 08, 2012 at 11:44 AM
Really? Another Camden county candidate? The campaign address isn't even in the 3rd congressional District. And his youth and inexperience (DofB) is on question.
Frederick John LaVergne for Congress October 08, 2012 at 10:45 PM
Robert, welcome to the race - hope to see you tomorrow at the Asbury Park Press Editorial Board. One question - will YOU sign the "Change the Rules" Pledge? For the rest of the folks out there - Tired of the status quo? Unwilling to surrender to the two Georges? (Gilmore and Norcross?) I am running with (Independent) Democratic-Republicans for Freeholder, Donald E. Letton and Kim Johnson, for the seat that is open to election on November 6th for the NJ Third Congressional District. We have joined together to restore the application of the Constitution - the WHOLE Constitution, and to seek out, expose, and excise any local, county, State, and National corruption we can find. Our proposal, the "Change the Rules" Pledge, offers a solution to campaign finance reform that circumvents the Supreme Court decision of Citizens United v. Federal Election Board. I would welcome the opportunity to speak with the people of your community. Less than a month remains. "Stand for what's right, or settle for what's left" - Frederick John LaVergne, "Democratic-Republican" for Congress, NJ District Three.
Frederick John LaVergne for Congress October 08, 2012 at 10:47 PM
I believe, with your history background, you will find the lawsuit compelling recognition of the ratification of, and application of, "Article the First" of the Bill of Rights - we discovered Connecticut's and Kentucky's ratification votes from their respective State Legislatures. It has been the law of the land since 1792, and no one knew. wcprv@hotmail.com - e-mail me for the information on both the Pledge and Article the First. Were you further aware that the Republican party failed to "poll" in the June primary?
Pops October 09, 2012 at 05:40 PM
Oh wow! Jon Runyan is the man! Thanks for serving us Congressman Runyan! We look forward to seeing you soon! You are everywhere to meet with us discuss the issues in the 3rd district when not in DC. Let's rally behind Runyan for Congress!
Frederick John LaVergne for Congress October 10, 2012 at 03:31 AM
He sure phoned it in today...and that was with two babysitters

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something